Beaumont Trophy and Curlew Cup 2021

Beaumont Trophy and Curlew Cup 2021

October 6, 2021 | 15d | General

Curlew Cup Report

The race started at a relatively high pace and whilst no-one was able to break clear, riders were soon being shelled out of the back of the pack.

Illi Gardner was targeting QOM points on the first climb of the Ryals and in the process she was soon stretching the field out and causing more casualties at the back. However, favourable winds helped some to re-group on the back of the circuit. 

Second time up the Ryals more pace-setting by Gardner forced a split at the front with six riders getting clear, including Abi Smith. Again the winds favoured the chasers and the field came back to the leaders for the final lap of a shorter circuit, minus the Ryals, setting up a bunch sprint.

A lengthy sprint, powered by the win saw Abi Smith, Charlotte Berry and April Tacey cross the line almost side by side, but it was Smith who took the win and sealed her overall victory in the national series at the same time.

2021 Curlew Cup Results
1 Abi Smith (U23) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 2:42:49
2 Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen st
3 April Tacey (U23) Drops-Le Col supported by Tempur st
4 Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers st
5 Madeleine Gammons Jadan – Vive le Velo st
6 Eilidh Shaw (JNR) Tofauti Everyone Active st
7 Corinne Side (U23) Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen st
8 Hannah Lancaster Loughborough Lightning TRG st
9 Natalie Grinczer CAMS-Basso st
10 Francesca Morgans-Slader AWOL OShea st
11 Lucy Lee Team LDN – Brother UK st
12 Alice McWilliam Grinta Coaching st
13 Sian Botteley Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm st
14 Lucy Gadd (U23) Storey Racing st
15 Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning TRG st
16 Isabel Darvill (U23) Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen st
17 Gwenno Hughes Crimson Orientation Marketing RT st
18 Suzetta Guerrini Team Watto-LDN st
19 Rachel Galler Saint Piran Womens st
20 Sophie Enever LVIV CYCLING TEAM (Womens) st
21 Miriam Jessett (U23) Vredestein Basso st
22 Lulu Bartlett st
23 Robyn Clay (JNR) Otley CC st
24 Amy Graham Team Boompods st
25 Jasmine Jones Bianchi Dama st
26 Anya Tamplin (U23) HuntBikeWheels st
27 Beth Morrow (U23) Storey Racing st
28 Helen Ralston Paceline RT st
29 Polly Mason Team LDN – Brother UK st
30 Beth Maciver (U23) Torvelo Racing st
31 Illi Gardner (U23) CAMS-Basso st
32 Melissa Greaves Crimson Orientation Marketing RT st
33 Beth Harley-Jepson Jadan – Vive le Velo st
34 Erin Avill (JNR) Storey Racing st
35 Kerry Middleton Team LDN – Brother UK st
36 Katie Scott (U23) CAMS-Basso st
37 Lucy Ellmore SKODA DSI Cycling Academy st
38 Olivia Bent (U23) AWOL OShea st
39 Becky Storrie CAMS-Basso st
40 Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama st
41 Lauren Watson Team Boompods st
42 Daisy Barnes (U23) Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm st
43 Emma Jeffers (JNR) JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team st
44 Alice Lethbridge AWOL OShea st
45 Connie Hayes (U23) AWOL OShea st
46 Olivia Bentley Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands-Scimitar st
47 Sophie Lankford Jadan – Vive le Velo st
48 Nicole Coates (U23) Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands-Scimitar st
49 Christina Wiejak Saint Piran Womens st
50 Phoebe Martin AWOL OShea st
51 Holly MacMahon Bianchi Dama st
52 Amy Gornall Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen st
53 Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen st
54 Hannah Bayes (U23) AWOL OShea +21
55 Matea Deliu Team Watto-LDN +23
56 Heather Mayer Team Watto-LDN +5:26
57 Emma Edwards CAMS-Basso +5:27
58 Jennifer Powell Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen st
59 Ione Johnson Team LDN – Brother UK st
60 Georgia Bullard (U23) Natural Greatness – Vib Sports st
61 Chloe Vickers (U23) Loughborough Lightning TRG +5:32
62 Dannielle Khan Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling Team +8:33
63 Flora Knight (U23) Loughborough Lightning TRG st
64 Jen McMahon Sub Rosa st
65 Meg Smith Loughborough Lightning TRG st
66 Morgan Newberry (U23) SKODA DSI Cycling Academy +8:36
67 Arianne Holland Forth Velo +8:37
68 Sophie Earl Crimson Orientation Marketing RT +12:09
69 Sarah Briggs (U23) RFDA +17:42

Queen of the Mountain
1 Illi Gardner CAMS-Basso 6
2 Eilidh Shaw Tofauti Everyone Active 2
3 Connie Hayes AWOL OShea 2
4 Abi Smith Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1
5 Natalie Grinczer CAMS-Basso 1

U23
1 Abi Smith Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank

Winning Team
1 Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen
2 Corinne Side Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen
3 Isabel Darvill Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen 

Beaumont Trophy Report

No sooner had that race rolled out of Stamfordham than Steve Lampier (Saint Piran) launched the first attack and set the tone for a very attacking race.

A series of attacks off the front eventually led to a nine man break establishing itself, featuring Jacob Scott, Cameron Jeffers, Ross Holland, Bradley Symonds, Joseph Rees, Julian Roche, Jordan Peacock, Toby Jarvis and Owain Roberts.

The main field responded and limited their advantage to 20 seconds or so for some time, before they had to relent and gap rapidly went out to three minutes.

On the Ryals, Owain Roberts was clearly targeting the KOM prize, successfully. was making his bid for the KoM award whilst the rest stayed together.

Lap 3 saw counter-attacks from the main bunch and by the end of the lap the leaders had been caught, with Alex Peters and Alex Richardson in particular doing much of the work.


And it was Alex Richardson who set the scene for the finish, attacking up the Ryals on the final ascent of the famous climb. He was chased by Jacob Scott, Max Stedman and Ross Lamb, closely followed by Rob Scott, Zeb Kyffin (Ribble Weldtite), Matt Gibson (Ribble Weldtite) with Matthew King on his wheel and then Damien Clayton a few more seconds behind them.

More attacking led to Jacob Scott and Alex Richardson getting clear and they wisely chose to work together, taking the race away from the chasers in the process.

A lengthy sprint saw Jacob Scott overpowering Richardson for the win, whilst Matt Gibson took the sprint for third from the group of six.

2021 BEAUMONT TROPHY RESULT
1 Jacob Scott Canyon DHB Sungod 4:19:08
2 Alexandar Richardson Alpecin-Fenix +2
3 Matthew Gibson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling +1:08
4 Ross Lamb SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
5 Matthew King Team PB Performance st
6 Max Stedman Canyon DHB Sungod st
7 Robert Scott Canyon DHB Sungod st
8 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling +1:16
9 Tom Mazzone Saint Piran +1:51
10 Alfred George (U23) Team Inspired st
11 Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling st
12 Joe Hill (U23) UpShift Nutrition Race Team st
13 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek DAS st
14 Aaron Freeman (U23) Richardsons-Trek DAS st
15 Joshua Price (U23) Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor st
16 Sebastian Garry (U23) Nopinz Motip Race Team st
17 Matti Dobbins (U23) RT23 st
18 Finn Crockett (U23) Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
19 William Bjergfelt SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
20 Isaac Peatfield (U23) Crimson Orientation Marketing RT st
21 William Perrett Spellman – Dublin Port Track Team st
22 James Jobber Kuwait Pro Cycling Team st
23 Joe Holt Wales Racing Academy st
24 Euan Macleod (U23) Canyon DHB Sungod st
25 David Hird (U23) Halesowen A & CC Academy st
26 Cameron Mason (U23) TRINITY Road Racing st
27 Jamieson Blain (U23) BIKESTRONG KTM st
28 Joseph Bennett Netllar Telecom-Alé st
29 George Wood (U23) Cycling Sheffield st
30 Michael Chadwick Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy st
31 Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek DAS st
32 Cameron Jeffers Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling st
33 Matthew Houlberg (U23) Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT st
34 Samuel Painter (U23) TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling st
35 Conor McGoldrick Primera-TeamJobs st
36 Jacques Coates (U23) Team PB Performance st
37 Owain Roberts (U23) Wales Racing Academy st
38 Cameron Orr (U23) Team Inspired st
39 Daniel McDermott BC Private Member st
40 Matt Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
41 Frazier Carr Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor st
42 George Kimber (U23) Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor st
43 Dean Watson Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy st
44 Joseph Rees (U23) BIKESTRONG KTM st
45 Miles Burton ysixfiles st
46 Julian Roche Richardsons-Trek DAS st
47 Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 Kalas st
48 Toby Jarvis Team PB Performance +1:58
49 Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran st
50 Willaim Scott Richardsons-Trek DAS st
51 Samuel Clark (U23) TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling +2:02
52 Adam Mitchell (U23) Crimson Orientation Marketing RT st
53 Christopher Latham SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling +2:03
54 Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT st
55 Damien Clayton Canyon DHB Sungod st
56 George Peden (U23) Team PB Performance st
57 Ross Holland Saint Piran +2:17
58 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran st
59 Bradley Symonds Saint Piran +3:50
60 Steve Lampier Saint Piran +7:38
61 Steven Parsonage Richardsons-Trek DAS +7:57
62 Logan Maclean (U23) Wheelbase CabTech Castelli +11:55

King of the Mountain
1 Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy 9
2 Julian Roche Richardsons-Trek DAS 4
3 Alexandar Richardson Alpecin-Fenix 3
4 Jacob Scott Canyon DHB Sungod 3
5 Bradley Symonds Saint Piran 3
6 Ross Lamb SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1
7 Toby Jarvis Team PB Performance 1

U23
1 Alfred George Team Inspired

Team
1 Jacob Scott Canyon DHB Sungod
2 Max Stedman Canyon DHB Sungod
3 Robert Scott Canyon DHB Sungod
Sign-up for our newsletter